Difference between revisions of "YPR057W"
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | ||
| − | |nowrap| Chr XVI: | + | |nowrap| Chr XVI:672471..673496 |
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000006261 | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000006261 | ||
Revision as of 13:05, 3 February 2011
Share your knowledge...Edit this entry! <protect>
| Systematic name | YPR057W |
| Gene name | BRR1 |
| Aliases | |
| Feature type | ORF, Verified |
| Coordinates | Chr XVI:672471..673496 |
| Primary SGDID | S000006261 |
Description of YPR057W: snRNP protein component of spliceosomal snRNPs, required for pre-mRNA splicing and snRNP biogenesis; in null mutant newly-synthesized snRNAs are destabilized and 3'-end processing is slowed[1][2][3]
</protect>
Contents
Community Commentary
About Community Commentary. Please share your knowledge!
<protect>
References
See Help:References on how to add references
- ↑ Liu Q, et al. (1997) The spinal muscular atrophy disease gene product, SMN, and its associated protein SIP1 are in a complex with spliceosomal snRNP proteins. Cell 90(6):1013-21 SGD PMID 9323129
- ↑ Noble SM and Guthrie C (1996) Identification of novel genes required for yeast pre-mRNA splicing by means of cold-sensitive mutations. Genetics 143(1):67-80 SGD PMID 8722763
- ↑ Noble SM and Guthrie C (1996) Transcriptional pulse-chase analysis reveals a role for a novel snRNP-associated protein in the manufacture of spliceosomal snRNPs. EMBO J 15(16):4368-79 SGD PMID 8861964
See Help:Categories on how to add the wiki page for this gene to a Category </protect>