Difference between revisions of "YOL054W"
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | ||
| − | |nowrap| Chr XV: | + | |nowrap| Chr XV:228614..229834 |
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000005415 | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000005415 | ||
Revision as of 13:05, 3 February 2011
Share your knowledge...Edit this entry! <protect>
| Systematic name | YOL054W |
| Gene name | PSH1 |
| Aliases | |
| Feature type | ORF, Verified |
| Coordinates | Chr XV:228614..229834 |
| Primary SGDID | S000005415 |
Description of YOL054W: E3 ubiquitin ligase that mediates poyubiquitination and degradation of centromere-binding protein Cse4p and prevents Cse4p from mislocalizing to euchromatin; ubiquitylation of Cse4p may be antagonized by Scm3p[1][2]
</protect>
Contents
Community Commentary
About Community Commentary. Please share your knowledge!
<protect>
References
See Help:References on how to add references
- ↑ Hewawasam G, et al. (2010) Psh1 Is an E3 Ubiquitin Ligase that Targets the Centromeric Histone Variant Cse4. Mol Cell 40(3):444-54 SGD PMID 21070970
- ↑ Ranjitkar P, et al. (2010) An E3 Ubiquitin Ligase Prevents Ectopic Localization of the Centromeric Histone H3 Variant via the Centromere Targeting Domain. Mol Cell 40(3):455-64 SGD PMID 21070971
See Help:Categories on how to add the wiki page for this gene to a Category </protect>