Difference between revisions of "YNR044W"
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | ||
| − | |nowrap| Chr XIV: | + | |nowrap| Chr XIV:703699..705876 |
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000005327 | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000005327 | ||
Revision as of 13:05, 3 February 2011
Share your knowledge...Edit this entry! <protect>
| Systematic name | YNR044W |
| Gene name | AGA1 |
| Aliases | |
| Feature type | ORF, Verified |
| Coordinates | Chr XIV:703699..705876 |
| Primary SGDID | S000005327 |
Description of YNR044W: Anchorage subunit of a-agglutinin of a-cells, highly O-glycosylated protein with N-terminal secretion signal and C-terminal signal for addition of GPI anchor to cell wall, linked to adhesion subunit Aga2p via two disulfide bonds[1][2][3]
</protect>
Contents
Community Commentary
About Community Commentary. Please share your knowledge!
<protect>
References
See Help:References on how to add references
- ↑ Roy A, et al. (1991) The AGA1 product is involved in cell surface attachment of the Saccharomyces cerevisiae cell adhesion glycoprotein a-agglutinin. Mol Cell Biol 11(8):4196-206 SGD PMID 2072914
- ↑ Zhao H, et al. (2001) Interaction of alpha-agglutinin and a-agglutinin, Saccharomyces cerevisiae sexual cell adhesion molecules. J Bacteriol 183(9):2874-80 SGD PMID 11292808
- ↑ de Nobel H, et al. (1995) Genetics of a-agglutunin function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Gen Genet 247(4):409-15 SGD PMID 7770047
See Help:Categories on how to add the wiki page for this gene to a Category </protect>