Difference between revisions of "YGR216C"
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | ||
| − | |nowrap| Chr VII: | + | |nowrap| Chr VII:924462..922633 |
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000003448 | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000003448 | ||
Revision as of 13:05, 3 February 2011
Share your knowledge...Edit this entry! <protect>
| Systematic name | YGR216C |
| Gene name | GPI1 |
| Aliases | |
| Feature type | ORF, Verified |
| Coordinates | Chr VII:924462..922633 |
| Primary SGDID | S000003448 |
Description of YGR216C: Membrane protein involved in the synthesis of N-acetylglucosaminyl phosphatidylinositol (GlcNAc-PI), the first intermediate in the synthesis of glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI) anchors; human and mouse GPI1p are functional homologs[1][2][3][4]
</protect>
Contents
Community Commentary
About Community Commentary. Please share your knowledge!
<protect>
References
See Help:References on how to add references
- ↑ Leidich SD and Orlean P (1996) Gpi1, a Saccharomyces cerevisiae protein that participates in the first step in glycosylphosphatidylinositol anchor synthesis. J Biol Chem 271(44):27829-37 SGD PMID 8910381
- ↑ Leidich SD, et al. (1994) A conditionally lethal yeast mutant blocked at the first step in glycosyl phosphatidylinositol anchor synthesis. J Biol Chem 269(14):10193-6 SGD PMID 8144596
- ↑ Tiede A, et al. (1998) Human and mouse Gpi1p homologues restore glycosylphosphatidylinositol membrane anchor biosynthesis in yeast mutants. Biochem J 334 ( Pt 3)():609-16 SGD PMID 9729469
- ↑ Watanabe R, et al. (1998) The first step of glycosylphosphatidylinositol biosynthesis is mediated by a complex of PIG-A, PIG-H, PIG-C and GPI1. EMBO J 17(4):877-85 SGD PMID 9463366
See Help:Categories on how to add the wiki page for this gene to a Category </protect>