Difference between revisions of "YGR080W"
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | ||
| − | |nowrap| Chr VII: | + | |nowrap| Chr VII:642010..643008 |
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000003312 | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000003312 | ||
Revision as of 13:05, 3 February 2011
Share your knowledge...Edit this entry! <protect>
| Systematic name | YGR080W |
| Gene name | TWF1 |
| Aliases | |
| Feature type | ORF, Verified |
| Coordinates | Chr VII:642010..643008 |
| Primary SGDID | S000003312 |
Description of YGR080W: Twinfilin, highly conserved actin monomer-sequestering protein involved in regulation of the cortical actin cytoskeleton, composed of two cofilin-like regions, localizes actin monomers to sites of rapid filament assembly[1][2]
</protect>
Contents
Community Commentary
About Community Commentary. Please share your knowledge!
<protect>
References
See Help:References on how to add references
- ↑ Goode BL, et al. (1998) Regulation of the cortical actin cytoskeleton in budding yeast by twinfilin, a ubiquitous actin monomer-sequestering protein. J Cell Biol 142(3):723-33 SGD PMID 9700161
- ↑ Palmgren S, et al. (2001) Interactions with PIP2, ADP-actin monomers, and capping protein regulate the activity and localization of yeast twinfilin. J Cell Biol 155(2):251-60 SGD PMID 11604420
See Help:Categories on how to add the wiki page for this gene to a Category </protect>