Difference between revisions of "YGL203C"
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | ||
| − | |nowrap| Chr VII: | + | |nowrap| Chr VII:114664..112475 |
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000003171 | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000003171 | ||
Revision as of 13:05, 3 February 2011
Share your knowledge...Edit this entry! <protect>
| Systematic name | YGL203C |
| Gene name | KEX1 |
| Aliases | |
| Feature type | ORF, Verified |
| Coordinates | Chr VII:114664..112475 |
| Primary SGDID | S000003171 |
Description of YGL203C: Protease involved in the processing of killer toxin and alpha factor precursor; cleaves Lys and Arg residues from the C-terminus of peptides and proteins[1][2]
</protect>
Contents
Community Commentary
About Community Commentary. Please share your knowledge!
<protect>
References
See Help:References on how to add references
- ↑ Cooper A and Bussey H (1989) Characterization of the yeast KEX1 gene product: a carboxypeptidase involved in processing secreted precursor proteins. Mol Cell Biol 9(6):2706-14 SGD PMID 2668738
- ↑ Dmochowska A, et al. (1987) Yeast KEX1 gene encodes a putative protease with a carboxypeptidase B-like function involved in killer toxin and alpha-factor precursor processing. Cell 50(4):573-84 SGD PMID 3301004
See Help:Categories on how to add the wiki page for this gene to a Category </protect>