Difference between revisions of "YGL141W"
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | ||
| − | |nowrap| Chr VII: | + | |nowrap| Chr VII:238353..241085 |
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000003109 | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000003109 | ||
Revision as of 13:05, 3 February 2011
Share your knowledge...Edit this entry! <protect>
| Systematic name | YGL141W |
| Gene name | HUL5 |
| Aliases | |
| Feature type | ORF, Verified |
| Coordinates | Chr VII:238353..241085 |
| Primary SGDID | S000003109 |
Description of YGL141W: Ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme (E4), elongates polyubiquitin chains on substrate proteins; works in opposition to Ubp6p polyubiquitin-shortening activity; required for retrograde transport of misfolded proteins into cytoplasm during ERAD[1][2][3]
</protect>
Contents
Community Commentary
About Community Commentary. Please share your knowledge!
<protect>
References
See Help:References on how to add references
- ↑ Crosas B, et al. (2006) Ubiquitin chains are remodeled at the proteasome by opposing ubiquitin ligase and deubiquitinating activities. Cell 127(7):1401-13 SGD PMID 17190603
- ↑ Kohlmann S, et al. (2008) Ubiquitin Ligase Hul5 Is Required for Fragment-specific Substrate Degradation in Endoplasmic Reticulum-associated Degradation. J Biol Chem 283(24):16374-83 SGD PMID 18436532
- ↑ Wang G, et al. (1999) Functional domains of the Rsp5 ubiquitin-protein ligase. Mol Cell Biol 19(1):342-52 SGD PMID 9858558
See Help:Categories on how to add the wiki page for this gene to a Category </protect>