Difference between revisions of "YGL021W"
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | ||
| − | |nowrap| Chr VII: | + | |nowrap| Chr VII:454785..457067 |
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000002989 | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000002989 | ||
Revision as of 13:05, 3 February 2011
Share your knowledge...Edit this entry! <protect>
| Systematic name | YGL021W |
| Gene name | ALK1 |
| Aliases | |
| Feature type | ORF, Verified |
| Coordinates | Chr VII:454785..457067 |
| Primary SGDID | S000002989 |
Description of YGL021W: Protein kinase; accumulation and phosphorylation are periodic during the cell cycle; phosphorylated in response to DNA damage; contains characteristic motifs for degradation via the APC pathway; similar to Alk2p and to mammalian haspins[1][2][3]
</protect>
Contents
Community Commentary
About Community Commentary. Please share your knowledge!
<protect>
References
See Help:References on how to add references
- ↑ Chen WN, et al. (1991) The YGL021 gene encodes a putative membrane protein with a putative leucine zipper motif. Yeast 7(3):301-3 SGD PMID 1882554
- ↑ Higgins JM (2003) Structure, function and evolution of haspin and haspin-related proteins, a distinctive group of eukaryotic protein kinases. Cell Mol Life Sci 60(3):446-62 SGD PMID 12737306
- ↑ Nespoli A, et al. (2006) Alk1 and Alk2 are two new cell cycle-regulated haspin-like proteins in budding yeast. Cell Cycle 5(13):1464-71 SGD PMID 16855400
See Help:Categories on how to add the wiki page for this gene to a Category </protect>