Difference between revisions of "YFL003C"
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | ||
| − | |nowrap| Chr VI: | + | |nowrap| Chr VI:137157..134521 |
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000001891 | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000001891 | ||
Revision as of 13:05, 3 February 2011
Share your knowledge...Edit this entry! <protect>
| Systematic name | YFL003C |
| Gene name | MSH4 |
| Aliases | |
| Feature type | ORF, Verified |
| Coordinates | Chr VI:137157..134521 |
| Primary SGDID | S000001891 |
Description of YFL003C: Protein involved in meiotic recombination, required for normal levels of crossing over, colocalizes with Zip2p to discrete foci on meiotic chromosomes, has homology to bacterial MutS protein[1][2]
</protect>
Contents
Community Commentary
About Community Commentary. Please share your knowledge!
<protect>
References
See Help:References on how to add references
- ↑ Novak JE, et al. (2001) The budding yeast Msh4 protein functions in chromosome synapsis and the regulation of crossover distribution. Genetics 158(3):1013-25 SGD PMID 11454751
- ↑ Ross-Macdonald P and Roeder GS (1994) Mutation of a meiosis-specific MutS homolog decreases crossing over but not mismatch correction. Cell 79(6):1069-80 SGD PMID 8001134
See Help:Categories on how to add the wiki page for this gene to a Category </protect>