Difference between revisions of "YHR100C"
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | ||
| − | |nowrap| Chr VIII: | + | |nowrap| Chr VIII:314673..314116 |
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000001142 | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000001142 | ||
Revision as of 13:05, 3 February 2011
Share your knowledge...Edit this entry! <protect>
| Systematic name | YHR100C |
| Gene name | GEP4 |
| Aliases | |
| Feature type | ORF, Verified |
| Coordinates | Chr VIII:314673..314116 |
| Primary SGDID | S000001142 |
Description of YHR100C: Mitochondrial phosphatidylglycerophosphatase (PGP phosphatase), dephosphorylates phosphatidylglycerolphosphate to generate phosphatidylglycerol, an essential step during cardiolipin biosynthesis; null mutant is sensitive to tunicamycin, DTT[1][2]
</protect>
Contents
Community Commentary
About Community Commentary. Please share your knowledge!
<protect>
References
See Help:References on how to add references
- ↑ Osman C, et al. (2009) The genetic interactome of prohibitins: coordinated control of cardiolipin and phosphatidylethanolamine by conserved regulators in mitochondria. J Cell Biol 184(4):583-96 SGD PMID 19221197
- ↑ Osman C, et al. (2010) A mitochondrial phosphatase required for cardiolipin biosynthesis: the PGP phosphatase Gep4. EMBO J 29(12):1976-87 SGD PMID 20485265
See Help:Categories on how to add the wiki page for this gene to a Category </protect>