Difference between revisions of "YBL063W"
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | ||
| − | |nowrap| Chr II: | + | |nowrap| Chr II:101886..105221 |
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000000159 | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000000159 | ||
Revision as of 13:05, 3 February 2011
Share your knowledge...Edit this entry! <protect>
| Systematic name | YBL063W |
| Gene name | KIP1 |
| Aliases | CIN9 |
| Feature type | ORF, Verified |
| Coordinates | Chr II:101886..105221 |
| Primary SGDID | S000000159 |
Description of YBL063W: Kinesin-related motor protein required for mitotic spindle assembly, chromosome segregation, and 2 micron plasmid partitioning; functionally redundant with Cin8p for chromosomal but not plasmid functions[1][2][3]
</protect>
Contents
Community Commentary
About Community Commentary. Please share your knowledge!
<protect>
References
See Help:References on how to add references
- ↑ Cui H, et al. (2009) The selfish yeast plasmid uses the nuclear motor Kip1p but not Cin8p for its localization and equal segregation. J Cell Biol 185(2):251-64 SGD PMID 19364922
- ↑ Hoyt MA, et al. (1992) Two Saccharomyces cerevisiae kinesin-related gene products required for mitotic spindle assembly. J Cell Biol 118(1):109-20 SGD PMID 1618897
- ↑ Roof DM, et al. (1992) Kinesin-related proteins required for assembly of the mitotic spindle. J Cell Biol 118(1):95-108 SGD PMID 1618910
See Help:Categories on how to add the wiki page for this gene to a Category </protect>