Difference between revisions of "YDRCTy1-1"
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | ||
| − | |nowrap| Chr IV: | + | |nowrap| Chr IV:651417..645500 |
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000006859 | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000006859 | ||
Revision as of 06:21, 26 February 2009
Share your knowledge...Edit this entry! <protect>
| Systematic name | YDRCTy1-1 |
| Gene name | |
| Aliases | |
| Feature type | retrotransposon |
| Coordinates | Chr IV:651417..645500 |
| Primary SGDID | S000006859 |
Description of YDRCTy1-1: Long Terminal Repeat (LTR) retrotransposon of the Copia (Pseudoviridae) group; contains co-transcribed genes TYA Gag and TYB Pol, encoding proteins involved in structure and function of virus-like particles, flanked by two direct repeats[1][2][3]
</protect>
Contents
Community Commentary
About Community Commentary. Please share your knowledge!
<protect>
References
See Help:References on how to add references
- ↑ Boeke JD and Devine SE (1998) Yeast retrotransposons: finding a nice quiet neighborhood. Cell 93(7):1087-9 SGD PMID 9657139
- ↑ Lesage P and Todeschini AL (2005) Happy together: the life and times of Ty retrotransposons and their hosts. Cytogenet Genome Res 110(1-4):70-90 SGD PMID 16093660
- ↑ Kim JM, et al. (1998) Transposable elements and genome organization: a comprehensive survey of retrotransposons revealed by the complete Saccharomyces cerevisiae genome sequence. Genome Res 8(5):464-78 SGD PMID 9582191
See Help:Categories on how to add the wiki page for this gene to a Category </protect>