Difference between revisions of "YBR215W"
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | ||
| − | |nowrap| Chr II: | + | |nowrap| Chr II:653351..655312 |
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000000419 | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000000419 | ||
Revision as of 13:05, 9 July 2007
Share your knowledge...Edit this entry! <protect>
| Systematic name | YBR215W |
| Gene name | HPC2 |
| Aliases | |
| Feature type | ORF, Verified |
| Coordinates | Chr II:653351..655312 |
| Primary SGDID | S000000419 |
Description of YBR215W: Highly charged, basic protein required for normal cell-cycle regulation of histone gene transcription; mutants display strong synthetic defects with subunits of FACT, a complex that allows RNA Pol II to elongate through nucleosomes[1][2]
</protect>
Contents
Community Commentary
About Community Commentary. Please share your knowledge!
<protect>
References
See Help:References on how to add references
- ↑ Formosa T, et al. (2002) Defects in SPT16 or POB3 (yFACT) in Saccharomyces cerevisiae cause dependence on the Hir/Hpc pathway: polymerase passage may degrade chromatin structure. Genetics 162(4):1557-71 SGD PMID 12524332
- ↑ Xu H, et al. (1992) Identification of a new set of cell cycle-regulatory genes that regulate S-phase transcription of histone genes in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Cell Biol 12(11):5249-59 SGD PMID 1406694
See Help:Categories on how to add the wiki page for this gene to a Category </protect>