Difference between revisions of "YLR146C"
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | ||
| − | |nowrap| Chr XII: | + | |nowrap| Chr XII:433725..432823 |
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000004136 | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000004136 | ||
Revision as of 13:05, 3 February 2011
Share your knowledge...Edit this entry! <protect>
| Systematic name | YLR146C |
| Gene name | SPE4 |
| Aliases | |
| Feature type | ORF, Verified |
| Coordinates | Chr XII:433725..432823 |
| Primary SGDID | S000004136 |
Description of YLR146C: Spermine synthase, required for the biosynthesis of spermine and also involved in biosynthesis of pantothenic acid[1][2]
</protect>
Contents
Community Commentary
About Community Commentary. Please share your knowledge!
<protect>
References
See Help:References on how to add references
- ↑ Hamasaki-Katagiri N, et al. (1998) Spermine is not essential for growth of Saccharomyces cerevisiae: identification of the SPE4 gene (spermine synthase) and characterization of a spe4 deletion mutant. Gene 210(2):195-201 SGD PMID 9573363
- ↑ White WH, et al. (2001) Saccharomyces cerevisiae is capable of de Novo pantothenic acid biosynthesis involving a novel pathway of beta-alanine production from spermine. J Biol Chem 276(14):10794-800 SGD PMID 11154694
See Help:Categories on how to add the wiki page for this gene to a Category </protect>