Difference between revisions of "YGL035C"
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | ||
| − | |nowrap| Chr VII: | + | |nowrap| Chr VII:433062..431548 |
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000003003 | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000003003 | ||
Revision as of 13:05, 3 February 2011
Share your knowledge...Edit this entry! <protect>
| Systematic name | YGL035C |
| Gene name | MIG1 |
| Aliases | CAT4, SSN1, TDS22 |
| Feature type | ORF, Verified |
| Coordinates | Chr VII:433062..431548 |
| Primary SGDID | S000003003 |
Description of YGL035C: Transcription factor involved in glucose repression; sequence specific DNA binding protein containing two Cys2His2 zinc finger motifs; regulated by the SNF1 kinase and the GLC7 phosphatase[1][2][3][4]
</protect>
Community Commentary
About Community Commentary. Please share your knowledge!
Interactions
Regulatory
SNF3 expression is repressed by high levels of glucose, via the Snf1-Mig1 glucose repression pathway. [5] [6]
<protect>
References
See Help:References on how to add references
- ↑ Lundin M, et al. (1994) Importance of a flanking AT-rich region in target site recognition by the GC box-binding zinc finger protein MIG1. Mol Cell Biol 14(3):1979-85 SGD PMID 8114729
- ↑ Nehlin JO and Ronne H (1990) Yeast MIG1 repressor is related to the mammalian early growth response and Wilms' tumour finger proteins. EMBO J 9(9):2891-8 SGD PMID 2167835
- ↑ Santangelo GM (2006) Glucose signaling in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Microbiol Mol Biol Rev 70(1):253-82 SGD PMID 16524925
- ↑ Schuller HJ (2003) Transcriptional control of nonfermentative metabolism in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Curr Genet 43(3):139-60 SGD PMID 12715202
- ↑ Ozcan S, et al. (1998) Glucose sensing and signaling by two glucose receptors in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. EMBO J 17(9):2566-73 SGD PMID 9564039
- ↑ submitted by Mark Johnston on 2003-03-11
See Help:Categories on how to add the wiki page for this gene to a Category </protect>