Difference between revisions of "YER096W"
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | ||
| − | |nowrap| Chr V: | + | |nowrap| Chr V:351698..353236 |
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000000898 | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000000898 | ||
Revision as of 13:05, 3 February 2011
Share your knowledge...Edit this entry! <protect>
| Systematic name | YER096W |
| Gene name | SHC1 |
| Aliases | |
| Feature type | ORF, Verified |
| Coordinates | Chr V:351698..353236 |
| Primary SGDID | S000000898 |
Description of YER096W: Sporulation-specific activator of Chs3p (chitin synthase III), required for the synthesis of the chitosan layer of ascospores; has similarity to Skt5p, which activates Chs3p during vegetative growth; transcriptionally induced at alkaline pH[1][2]
</protect>
Contents
Community Commentary
About Community Commentary. Please share your knowledge!
<protect>
References
See Help:References on how to add references
- ↑ Hong SK, et al. (1999) SHC1, a high pH inducible gene required for growth at alkaline pH in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Biochem Biophys Res Commun 255(1):116-22 SGD PMID 10082665
- ↑ Sanz M, et al. (2002) Control of chitin synthesis through Shc1p, a functional homologue of Chs4p specifically induced during sporulation. Mol Microbiol 43(5):1183-95 SGD PMID 11918806
See Help:Categories on how to add the wiki page for this gene to a Category </protect>