Difference between revisions of "YPL123C"
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | ||
| − | |nowrap| Chr XVI: | + | |nowrap| Chr XVI:318945..317641 |
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000006044 | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000006044 | ||
Revision as of 13:05, 3 February 2011
Share your knowledge...Edit this entry! <protect>
| Systematic name | YPL123C |
| Gene name | RNY1 |
| Aliases | |
| Feature type | ORF, Verified |
| Coordinates | Chr XVI:318945..317641 |
| Primary SGDID | S000006044 |
Description of YPL123C: Vacuolar RNase of the T(2) family, relocalizes to the cytosol where it cleaves tRNAs upon oxidative or stationary phase stress; promotes apoptosis under stress conditions and this function is independent of its catalytic activity[1][2]
</protect>
Contents
Community Commentary
About Community Commentary. Please share your knowledge!
<protect>
References
See Help:References on how to add references
- ↑ MacIntosh GC, et al. (2001) Characterization of Rny1, the Saccharomyces cerevisiae member of the T2 RNase family of RNases: unexpected functions for ancient enzymes? Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 98(3):1018-23 SGD PMID 11158587
- ↑ Thompson DM and Parker R (2009) The RNase Rny1p cleaves tRNAs and promotes cell death during oxidative stress in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Cell Biol 185(1):43-50 SGD PMID 19332891
See Help:Categories on how to add the wiki page for this gene to a Category </protect>