Difference between revisions of "YGL222C"
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
SGDwikiBot (talk | contribs) (Automated import of articles) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Coordinates''' | ||
| − | |nowrap| Chr VII: | + | |nowrap| Chr VII:81186..80659 |
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000003190 | |valign="top" nowrap bgcolor="{{SGDblue}}"| '''Primary SGDID''' || S000003190 | ||
Revision as of 13:05, 3 February 2011
Share your knowledge...Edit this entry! <protect>
| Systematic name | YGL222C |
| Gene name | EDC1 |
| Aliases | |
| Feature type | ORF, Verified |
| Coordinates | Chr VII:81186..80659 |
| Primary SGDID | S000003190 |
Description of YGL222C: RNA-binding protein, activates mRNA decapping directly by binding to the mRNA substrate and enhancing the activity of the decapping proteins Dcp1p and Dcp2p; has a role in translation during heat stress[1][2][3]
</protect>
Contents
Community Commentary
About Community Commentary. Please share your knowledge!
<protect>
References
See Help:References on how to add references
- ↑ Dunckley T, et al. (2001) Two related proteins, Edc1p and Edc2p, stimulate mRNA decapping in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Genetics 157(1):27-37 SGD PMID 11139489
- ↑ Neef DW and Thiele DJ (2009) Enhancer of decapping proteins 1 and 2 are important for translation during heat stress in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Microbiol 73(6):1032-42 SGD PMID 19682251
- ↑ Schwartz D, et al. (2003) The enhancer of decapping proteins, Edc1p and Edc2p, bind RNA and stimulate the activity of the decapping enzyme. RNA 9(2):239-51 SGD PMID 12554867
See Help:Categories on how to add the wiki page for this gene to a Category </protect>